MANCIE L GIPSON V BELVEDERE CONSTRUCTION INC
[…] M Civ JI 6.01(a). -5- Lastly, defendants argue that the trial court erred in finding Lezell personally liable for the torts committed against plaintiff through the attempted seizure of her home. A corporation is a person in its own right, entirely separate and apart from its shareholders, even if there is only one shareholder. Foodland Distrib, 220 Mich App at 456. Normally, shareholders are not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation. MCL 450.1317(4). But this is not always true. MCL 450.1317(4) provides: “Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation[,] except that he or she may become personally liable by reason of his or her own acts or conduct.” (Emphasis added.) We conclude that Lezell was acting in his personal capacity when he foreclosed on plaintiff’s paid-off mortgage. Our decision in Kroll v Crest Plastics, Inc, 142 Mich App 284, 287-288; 369 NW2d 487 (1985), leads us to this conclusion.