PEOPLE OF MI V KELLY ANN JONES
[…] See People v Perez, 255 Mich App 703, 712-713; 662 NW2d 446 (2003), affirmed in part, vacated in part on other grounds, and lv den in part 469 Mich 415 (2003). Questions of law regarding the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines are reviewed de novo. Steele, 283 Mich App at 490. Under MCL 777.31, OV 1 should be scored at 20 points if the victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful chemical substance as defined by MCL 750.200h. MCL 777.32 provides for the scoring of OV 2 at 15 points if the offender possessed or used a “harmful chemical substance” as defined in MCL 750.200h. Section 200h(i) defines the term as “a solid, liquid, or gas that through its chemical or physical properties, alone or in combination with 1 or more other chemical substances, can be used to cause death, injury, or disease in humans, animals, or plants.” In People v Blunt, 282 Mich App 81, 83; 761 NW2d 427 (2009), the defendant had been convicted, among other crimes, of the unlawful use of a harmful chemical substance under MCL 750.200i(1)(b) for throwing heated cooking oil in the victim’s face.