THE CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY V V K VEMULAPALLI
[…] February 1, 2010, plaintiff filed a cross-appeal, claiming that no interest should have been
awarded under either MCL 600.6013 or the UTPA.
II. PENALTY INTEREST UNDER MCL 500.2006
Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it failed to award penalty interest under
the UTPA. We agree that the court erred in applying the law, but a remand is necessary to fully
determine whether penalty interest is due. A trial court’s award of statutory interest is reviewed
de novo. Farmers Ins Exch v Titan Ins Co, 251 Mich App 454, 460; 651 NW2d 428 (2002).
MCL 500.2006 of the UTPA provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity
directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third
party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the
alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an individual or entity directly
entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort
claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a
timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims
as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is
reasonably in dispute.
(2) A person shall not be found to have committed an unfair trade practice under
this section if the person is found liable for a claim pursuant to a judgment
rendered by a court of law, and the person pays to its insured, individual or entity
-2-
directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or third party
tort claimant interest as provided in subsection (4).
(3) An insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory
proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is
settled within the 30 days. If proof of loss is not supplied as to the entire claim,
the amount supported by proof of loss shall be considered paid on a timely basis if
paid within 60 days after receipt of proof of loss by the insurer. Any part of the
remainder of the claim that is later supported by proof of loss shall be considered
paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of the proof of loss by
the insurer. . . .
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple
interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the
insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of
insurance.