THE CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY V V K VEMULAPALLI
[…] MCL 500.2006(4). Defendant, on appeal, does not identify that any proof of loss was ever
1
We note that, while plaintiff relied on Arco in making its arguments to the trial court, there is
no evidence that it made its decisions regarding payment/nonpayment based on that holding.
-4-
submitted for the replacement of the fire alarm system. Plaintiff argues that this fact alone
means that MCL 500.2006(4) cannot trigger and no penalty interest could be due. However, a
claimant can be excused from submitting a satisfactory proof of loss if an insurer fails to comply
with MCL 500.2006(3). Angott v Chubb Group of Ins Cos, 270 Mich App 465, 486; 717 NW2d
341 (2006). MCL 500.2006(3) requires insurers to “specify in writing the materials that
constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the
claim is settled within the 30 days.” Because the trial court relied on Arco in deciding that
penalty interest was not applicable, it never had to determine whether a satisfactory proof of loss
was ever submitted. Thus, a remand is necessary to make this determination. On remand, if the