PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN WILLIAM NORTHRUP
[…] Generally, a party cannot stipulate to a matter and then raise a claim of error on appeal. People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 111; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). However, here the waiver was ineffective. MCL 769.1(4) provides that a defendant can only waive the hearing if he is sentenced as a juvenile. -1- prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower-court proceedings. People v Jones, 468 Mich 345, 356; 662 NW2d 376 (2003). Defendant has shown the required error, but he has not established the requisite prejudice. MCL 769.1(3) provides: Unless a juvenile is required to be sentenced in the same manner as an adult under subsection (1) [which would include first-degree CSC but not the crimes for which defendant was convicted], a judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile s sentencing to determine if the best interests of the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, . . . or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender. Except as provided in subsection (5), the court shall sentence the juvenile in the same manner as an adult unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the interests of the public would be best served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act . . . . MCR 6.931 also addresses sentencing for juveniles. It mirrors the statute in relevant part but subsection (C) also provides: If a juvenile sentencing hearing is required, the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile, and the attorney for the juvenile must be advised on the record immediately following conviction of the juvenile by a guilty plea or verdict of guilty that a hearing will be conducted at sentencing, unless waived, to determine whether to sentence the juvenile as an adult or to place the juvenile on juvenile probation and commit the juvenile to state wardship as though a delinquent. . . . The statute is unambiguous. It indicates that a juvenile sentencing hearing is required except when an adult sentence is made mandatory or, as previously noted, the defendant waives the hearing and a juvenile sentence is imposed.