PEOPLE OF MI V DEONDRAE LAMAR SPARKMAN
[…] and deprivations of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.28 The relevant statute provides, “[a] person properly served with an investigative subpoena . . . shall appear before [a] prosecuting attorney and answer questions concerning the felony being investigated . . . .”29 In addition, “[a]ny person may have legal counsel present in the room in which the inquiry is held”30 and mandates 23 People v Elston, 462 Mich 751, 765; 614 NW2d 595 (2000). 24 Id. at 766. 25 Id. 26 Lukity, 460 Mich at 488. 27 Beasley, 239 Mich App at 557. 28 US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 1, § 17. 29 MCL 767A.5(1); see also People v Farquharson, 274 Mich App 268, 273; 731 NW2d 797 (2007). 30 MCL 767A.5(3). -4- that a prosecutor “shall inform the person of his or her constitutional rights regarding compulsory self-incrimination before asking any questions under an investigative subpoena,”31 unless the person subject to the investigation is granted immunity.32 Although raised as an issue in his appellate brief, Sparkman indicates he is only seeking to preserve the issue for a future appeal as he recognizes that this Court has rejected his argument and recently determined that the