AUTOMOBILE CLUB INS ASSOCIATION V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] Only where facts are undisputed is domicile a question of law for the court. Id. Although plaintiff and defendant assert that the underlying facts pertaining to Sarah’s domicile are not in dispute, we hold that there are genuine issues of material fact that make it inappropriate for the trial court to have properly resolved this issue as a matter of law. See Dobson v Maki, 184 Mich App 244, 252; 457 NW2d 132 (1990) (holding that denial of summary disposition is proper where there is conflicting evidence regarding domicile). 2 MCL 500.3114(1) provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” 3 MCL 500.3114(4) provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.” -2- When determining a person’s domicile, a number of factors are weighed and balanced with each other with no one factor being determinative, or given special weight.