SAGINAW COUNTY LAND BANK AUTHORITY V VREMYA HOLDINGS LLC
[…] The
second easement granted defendant exclusive perpetual rights to use the property for ingress,
egress, and parking related to the operation of a commercial office or enterprise.
The Urbihas did not pay any property taxes on the property, and the county eventually
foreclosed on it. On December 1, 2006, the county transferred the property to plaintiff. On
April 30, 2008, plaintiff brought this suit seeking to invalidate defendant’s easements.
At the bench trial, plaintiff argued that the easements violated the public policy of the
State of Michigan as expressed in MCL 211.78(1), part of the General Property Tax Act
(GPTA). That section states that the Legislature intended the powers of foreclosure for nonpayment of property taxes granted in the GPTA to encourage “the efficient and expeditious
-1-
return to productive use of property returned for delinquent taxes.” MCL 211.78(1). Plaintiff
argued that defendant’s easements frustrate this policy by preventing any subsequent owners
from making use of the property; therefore, the easements were invalid. Defendant countered