PEOPLE OF MI V DARRYL BROWN
[…] We disagree. Claims concerning the sufficiency of the evidence are reviewed de novo. People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002). “[W]hen determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992). MCL 750.122(3) provides that a person shall not, by threat or intimidation, “discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.” MCL 750.122(9) further provides that the witness intimidation statute “applies . . . if the person knows or has reason to know the other person could be a witness at any official proceeding.” In this matter, Makeata Golett testified that on May 25, 2009, defendant came home drunk to the house they shared together. When the two began to argue, Golett left the home and -1- went to a neighbor’s home.