DETROIT DIESEL CORP V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] statute.” Briggs Tax Service, 485 Mich at 76. The MFTA provides, “[i]f a person pays the tax
imposed by this act and uses the motor fuel for a nontaxable purpose as described in sections 33
to 47, the person may seek a refund of the tax.” MCL 207.1032. Therefore, the statute’s plain
language specifies that a refund can be obtained only in relation to taxes paid under the act.
Because petitioner did not pay taxes under the MFTA, it could not have sought a refund under
the act.
In regard to the MCFTA, the tax is administered by the Revenue Act, MCL 205.1 et seq.
MCL 207.216a(1). MCL 205.30(2) provides: “A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer
claims is not due may petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time
period specified as the statute of limitations in section 27a.” Petitioner paid a tax it claimed was
not due. Thus, under the plain language of the statute, it was entitled to petition respondent for a
refund. There is no dispute that petitioner filed its amended returns within the four-year