IN RE RICHARD MYRON TUCKER
[…] “When the trial court selects one of these principled outcomes, the trial court has not abused its discretion and, thus, it is proper for the reviewing court to defer to the trial court’s judgment.” Id. The trial court has the discretion to enter any order of disposition that is appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society after a plea to any offense. MCR 3.943(E); MCL 712A.18. Juvenile adjudications can vary from a warning or community service to placement in an institution or boot camp. MCL 712A.18. Accordingly, pursuant to MCL 712A.18, a trial court may commit a juvenile to the Wayne County Children and Family Services for placement in a nonsecure facility provided such disposition is “appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained.” MCL 712A.18. The trial court’s order of disposition was within the principled range of outcomes as described in MCL 712A.18, especially in light of the seriousness of these offenses.