FIFTH THIRD BANK V MARK A CANVASSER
[…] But nothing in the plain language of plaintiff’s letter even hints that it was intended as an effectively complete relinquishment of its right to repayment. Indeed, it appears to be the opposite. The loans are overdue under the plain language of the promissory notes, and we hold that those notes were not modified by the correspondence between the parties. Defendants next argue that plaintiff has no capacity to bring the instant suit because it does not have a certificate of authority to conduct business in this state, and therefore, pursuant to the Michigan Business Corporation Act (MBCA), MCL 450.1101 et seq., it may not maintain an action in Michigan. We disagree. Plaintiff is an Ohio banking corporation. Pursuant to MCL 450.2051(1), “[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority shall not maintain an action or proceeding in any court of this state until the corporation has obtained a certificate of authority.” However, the MBCA “does not apply to insurance, surety, savings and loan associations, fraternal benefit societies, and banking corporations.” MCL 450.1123(2). Under the Banking Code, MCL 487.11101 et seq., both state and out-of-state banks are considered “banking corporations.”