FELTON WOODS V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Both of the complaints in Woods’s habeas 1 The Michigan Supreme Court denied Woods’s application for leave to appeal. People v Woods, 428 Mich 907 (1987). 2 See Docket Nos. 123517, 124660, 130207, 154461, 187664, 216554, 217200, 232912, 263604, and 287863. -1- petition derive from his breaking and entering conviction and sentence in lower court #85006602-FH. The current Michigan statute embodying a prisoner’s right to habeas corpus, MCL 600.4310, recognizes that “[a]n action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may not be brought by or on behalf of the following persons[,]” including “[p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal.” MCL 600.4310(3).