FELTON WOODS V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] trial court neglected to fully examine the extent of Woods’s displeasure with his trial counsel in
the course of his breaking and entering bench trial. Both of the complaints in Woods’s habeas
1
The Michigan Supreme Court denied Woods’s application for leave to appeal. People v
Woods, 428 Mich 907 (1987).
2
See Docket Nos. 123517, 124660, 130207, 154461, 187664, 216554, 217200, 232912, 263604,
and 287863.
-1-
petition derive from his breaking and entering conviction and sentence in lower court #85006602-FH.
The current Michigan statute embodying a prisoner’s right to habeas corpus, MCL
600.4310, recognizes that “[a]n action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention
may not be brought by or on behalf of the following persons[,]” including “[p]ersons convicted,
or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal.” MCL 600.4310(3). Michigan courts have
consistently interpreted subsection 4310(3) as “‘generally consonant with often-repeated judicial
declarations that habeas corpus cannot serve as a substitute for an appeal and cannot be used to