ANN ETHINGTON V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] Petitioner filed her complaint with the PSC and alleged a violation of § 502(1)(e) of the MTA.
Accordingly, the PSC had authority to hear this matter under § 203(1).
Petitioner’s claim to the contrary is based on the assertion that basic local exchange
services are not regulated and that the PSC cannot exercise jurisdiction over a matter that it does
not regulate. The PSC has only those powers granted by statute. See In re Pub Serv Comm for
Transactions Between Affiliates, 252 Mich App 254, 263; 652 NW2d 1 (2002). However, the
PSC does regulate basic local exchange services. MCL 484.2202 provides in pertinent part:
(1) In addition to the other powers and duties prescribed by this act, the
commission shall do all of the following:
*
*
*
(c) Promulgate rules under section 213 to establish and enforce quality
standards for all of the following:
(i) The provision of basic local exchange service to end users.
Moreover, MCL 484.2301, a provision of Article 3(A) of the MTA that deals with regulated
telecommunications services/basic local exchange, requires that the PSC issue a license before
basic local exchange service is provided or resold. MCL 484.2303(3) and (4) require the PSC to