ANN ETHINGTON V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] She averred in her complaint that these notices stated “that the customer’s basic local
exchange service would be disconnected unless the customer paid for unregulated charges being
profuse and unexplained adjustments to the customer’s account.” Section 502(1)(e) prohibits the
provider of a telecommunication service from stating “to an end-user that their basic local
exchange service or other regulated service will be discontinued unless the end-user pays a
charge that is due for an unregulated service.”
Preliminarily, petitioner argues that the PSC did not have jurisdiction. However, MCL
484.2203(1), a provision of the MTA, states:
-1-
Upon receipt of an application or complaint filed under this act, or on its own
motion, the commission may conduct an investigation, hold hearings, and issue its
findings and order under the contested hearings provisions of the administrative
procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
Petitioner filed her complaint with the PSC and alleged a violation of § 502(1)(e) of the MTA.
Accordingly, the PSC had authority to hear this matter under § 203(1).
Petitioner’s claim to the contrary is based on the assertion that basic local exchange