PEOPLE OF MI V SELENA MICHELLE SHELTON
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). [A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. The scope of review is the same whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial. Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. [Id. at 400 (internal quotation omitted).] The statute penalizing the uttering and publishing of counterfeit bills, MCL 750.253, states the following: Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars. “Uttering and publishing consists of three elements: (1) knowledge on the part of the defendant that the instrument was false; (2) an intent to defraud; and (3) presentation of the forged instrument for payment.” Hawkins, 245 Mich App at 457 (internal quotation omitted).