PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER BLAYNE KIYOSHK
[…] violation only if the prosecuting attorney files a petition in the court instead of authorizing a
complaint and warrant,” and CSC-I is one of the offenses included in the definition of a
“specified juvenile violation.” MCL 712A.2(a)(1)(A).
In addition, MCL 764.1f(1), the automatic waiver rule, authorizes a prosecutor to
commence a felony prosecution in the circuit court against a defendant who is 14 years old if the
charged offense is a “specified juvenile violation.” MCL 764.1f(2)(a) again lists CSC-I among
those offenses designated a “specified juvenile violation.” Likewise, MCL 600.606(1) states that
“the circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation is
committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 17 years of age,” with subsection
(2)(a) listing CSC-I among the specified juvenile violations.
Finally, defendant’s age at the time of the commission of the offence controls whether
jurisdiction vests in connection with adult or juvenile proceedings. See People v Schneider, 119