IN RE HILL ESTATE
[…] Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich
App 636, 654-655; 680 NW2d 453 (2004). Rather, the intent of the assignor must be such to
transfer without retaining any control or power of revocation. Id.
Section IV of the trust does indicate an intent to fund the trust with stock from the
corporation at the time the trust document was created (i.e., “during the settlor’s lifetime”).
However, no evidence established that approval was sought to transfer the shares to the trust as
required by the LCC.2 Indeed, correspondence in 2004 between Anagnost and the LCC stated
1
Section 7401 became effective April 1, 2010. 2009 PA 46. However, the section applies to
trusts created before the effective date. MCL 700.8206.
2
MCL 436.1529(1) provides:
A license or an interest in a license shall not be transferred from 1 person
to another without the prior approval of the commission. For purposes of this
section, the transfer in the aggregate to another person during any single licensing
year of more than 10% of the outstanding stock of a licensed corporation or more
than 10% of the total interest in a licensed limited partnership shall be considered
to be a transfer requiring the prior approval of the commission.
-3-
that a request to transfer the stock to the trust could not be completed without additional
documentation. After Norman’s death, Anagnost wrote to Bonita Hill informing her that Pullen
was supposed to complete the liquor license transfer. Pullen recalled that prior to Norman’s