TAYLOR LAND GROUP LLC V BP PRODUCTS NORTH AMERICA INC
[…] facility.
***
-3-
(2) Subject to section 20107a, an owner or operator who complies with
subsection (1)(c) is not liable for contamination existing at the facility at the
earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure, unless the person is
responsible for an activity causing the contamination existing at the facility.
Subsection (1)(c) does not alter a person’s liability with regard to a subsequent
release or threat of release at a facility if the person is responsible for an activity
causing the subsequent release or threat of release.
Before December 14, 2010, MCL 324.20126a provided, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in section 20126(2), a person who is liable under
section 20126 is jointly and severally liable for all of the following:
(a) All costs of response activity lawfully incurred by the state relating to
the selection and implementation of response activity under this part.
(b) Any other necessary costs of response activity incurred by any other
person consistent with rules relating to the selection and implementation of
response activity promulgated under this part.
***
(2) The costs of response activity recoverable under subsection (1) shall
also include all of the following:
(a) All costs of response activity reasonably incurred by the state prior to
the promulgation of rules relating to the selection and implementation of response
activity under this part, excepting those cases where cost recovery actions have
been filed before July 12, 1990. A person challenging the recovery of costs under
this subdivision has the burden of establishing that the costs were not reasonably
incurred under the circumstances that existed at the time the costs were incurred.
Recoverable costs include costs incurred reasonably consistent with the rules
relating to the selection and implementation of response activity in effect on July
12, 1990.
(b) Any other necessary costs of response activity reasonably incurred by
any other person prior to the promulgation of rules relating to the selection and
implementation of response activity under this part. A person seeking recovery of
these costs has the burden of establishing that the costs were reasonably incurred
under the circumstances that existed at the time the costs were incurred.
[Emphasis added.]
BP and CDC contend that plaintiff’s failure to allege the expenditure of necessary costs
under §§ 20126 and 20126a, or that the DEQ required plaintiff to remove the USTs, is fatal to
plaintiff’s claim for reimbursement under the NREPA.