TAYLOR LAND GROUP LLC V BP PRODUCTS NORTH AMERICA INC
[…] judgment as a matter of law. The Healing Place at North Oakland Med Ctr v Allstate Ins Co,
277 Mich App 51, 56; 744 NW2d 174 (2007).
III. THE NREPA
The NREPA is a recodification of the former Michigan Environmental Response Act
(MERA), MCL 299.601 et seq. See Cairns v City of East Lansing, 275 Mich App 102, 108; 738
NW2d 246 (2007). Part 201 of the NREPA encourages the prompt cleanup of hazardous
substances by authorizing administrative and private actions, and assigning financial liability for
the cleanup. Id. MCL 324.20126 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law and except as
provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and section 20128, the following
persons are liable under this part:
(a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is
responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.
(b) The owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal of a
hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing
a release or threat of release.
(c) An owner or operator of a facility who becomes an owner or operator
on or after June 5, 1995, unless the owner or operator complies with both of the
following:
(i) A baseline environment assessment is conducted prior to or within 45
days after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure. For
purposes of this section, assessing property to conduct a baseline environmental
assessment does not constitute occupancy.
(ii)
The owner or operator discloses the results of a baseline
environmental assessment to the department and subsequent purchaser or
transferee if the baseline environmental assessment confirms that the property is a
facility.
***
-3-
(2) Subject to section 20107a, an owner or operator who complies with
subsection (1)(c) is not liable for contamination existing at the facility at the
earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure, unless the person is
responsible for an activity causing the contamination existing at the facility.
Subsection (1)(c) does not alter a person’s liability with regard to a subsequent
release or threat of release at a facility if the person is responsible for an activity
causing the subsequent release or threat of release.
Before December 14, 2010, MCL 324.20126a provided, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in section 20126(2), a person who is liable under
section 20126 is jointly and severally liable for all of the following:
(a) All costs of response activity lawfully incurred by the state relating to