TAYLOR LAND GROUP LLC V BP PRODUCTS NORTH AMERICA INC
[…] damages. Henry v Dow Chem Co, 473 Mich 63, 71-72; 701 NW2d 684 (2005). Violation of a
penal statute or a safety statute creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence, but only if the
statute is intended to protect against the result of the violation. Green v Wilson, 455 Mich 342,
376 n 16; 565 NW2d 813 (1997); Klanseck v Anderson Sales & Serv, Inc, 426 Mich 78, 87; 393
NW2d 356 (1986). Plaintiff contends that BP breached a statutory duty to register the location
and contents of all USTs on the property. Plaintiff relies on MCL 324.21102, which is part of
the NREPA and provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person who is the owner of an underground storage tank system
shall register and annually renew the registration on the underground storage tank
system with the department. However, the owner or operator of an underground
storage tank closed prior to January 1, 1974 in compliance with the fire
prevention code, Act No. 207 of the Public Acts of 1941, being sections 29.1 to
29.33 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and the rules promulgated under that act,
is exempt from the registration requirements of this section.
(2) A person who is the owner of an underground storage tank system
shall register the underground storage tank system with the department prior to
bringing the underground storage tank system into use. Additionally, an
installation registration form containing the information required by the
department shall be submitted to the department at least 45 days prior to the
installation of the underground storage tank system.
(3) The department shall accept the registration or renewal of registration
of an underground storage tank system under this section only if the owner of the
underground storage tank system pays the registration fee specified in subsection
(8).
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (6), a person who
is the owner of an underground storage tank system registered under subsection
(1) or (2) shall notify the department of any change in the information required
under section 3 or of the removal of an underground storage tank system from
service.
Plaintiff also cites MCL 324.21102, which sets forth the procedure for registering USTs.
-9-
Plaintiff relies on Cipri v Bellingham Frozen Foods, Inc, 235 Mich App 1; 596 NW2d
620 (1999), as authority for its argument that the NREPA is a statute intended to protect future