CITIZENS FOR PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILITY V CHARTER TWP OF NORTHVILLE
[…] through which the general public may better understand issues and decisions of public concern.”
Kitchen v Ferndale City Council, 253 Mich App 115, 125; 654 NW2d 918 (2002). The OMA
seeks to achieve this fundamental purpose by repeatedly emphasizing that public bodies must
meet publically. Subsection 3(1) of the OMA mandates that “[a]ll meetings of a public body
shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All
persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act.” MCL
15.263(1). Subsection 3(2) of the OMA further requires that “[a]ll decisions of a public body
shall be made at a meeting open to the public,” MCL 15.263(2), and subsection 3(3) declares that
“[a]ll deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a
meeting open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8.” MCL
15.263(3).1
Consistent with the Legislature’s clearly expressed preference for transparency in
government, the OMA also repetitively insists that a public body apprise the public of its
meetings. According to subsection 4(b), “A public notice for a public body shall always be