CITIZENS FOR PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILITY V CHARTER TWP OF NORTHVILLE
[…] 15.263(3).1
Consistent with the Legislature’s clearly expressed preference for transparency in
government, the OMA also repetitively insists that a public body apprise the public of its
meetings. According to subsection 4(b), “A public notice for a public body shall always be
posted at its principal office and any other locations considered appropriate by the public body.”
MCL 15.264(b). Subsection 5(1) dictates that “[a] meeting of a public body shall not be held
unless public notice is given as provided in this section by a person designated by the public
body.” MCL 15.265(1). For regular meetings, public notice of upcoming meetings must be
posted “within 10 days after the first meeting of the public body in each calendar or fiscal year.”
MCL 15.265(2). A “special meeting,” like the two meetings at issue here, demands the posting
of “a public notice stating the date, time, and place of the meeting . . . at least 18 hours before the
meeting.” MCL 15.265(4).
When construing a statute, this Court must ascertain and effectuate the Legislature’s
intent, as expressed in the words of the statute. Bloomfield Charter Twp v Oakland Co Clerk,
253 Mich App 1, 10; 654 NW2d 610 (2002). In discerning legislative intent, we endeavor to