CITIZENS FOR PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILITY V CHARTER TWP OF NORTHVILLE
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by finding that defendant was entitled to judgment with respect to this aspect of plaintiffs’ claim. B. MEETING MINUTES We agree with plaintiffs’ argument that defendant violated § 9(1), MCL 15.269(1), of the OMA because the minutes of the July 24, 2008, meeting do not accurately reflect the decision made at that meeting. Section 9(1), MCL 15.269(1), of the OMA governs minutes of a meeting. It provides in part: Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decision made at a meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held. The minutes shall include all roll call votes taken at the meeting. The public body shall make any corrections in the minutes at the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer. . . . [MCL 15.269(1).] Here, the minutes of the July 24th special meeting show the date, time, and place the meeting was held, the members present, the purpose for the closed session, the decision made, and the roll call votes. The item on the agenda was the REIS litigation.