CITIZENS FOR PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILITY V CHARTER TWP OF NORTHVILLE
[…] See OAG, 1979-1980, No. 5,724, p 840 (June 20, 1980). An opinion of the Attorney General is not precedentially binding, although it can be persuasive authority. Indenbaum v Mich Bd of Med (After Remand), 213 Mich App 263, 274; 539 NW2d 574 (1995). Nonetheless, given the plain and unambiguous meaning of § 5(4), MCL 15.265(4), we are not persuaded to follow the Attorney General’s interpretation. While we are sympathetic to the conundrum pointed out by the partial dissent, § 4(b), MCL 15.264(b), states that “[a] public notice for a public body shall always be posted at its principal office . . . .” (Emphasis added.)