CITIZENS FOR PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILITY V CHARTER TWP OF NORTHVILLE
[…] Kitchen v Ferndale City Council, 253 Mich App 115, 125; 654 NW2d 918 (2002). In accordance with this purpose, the OMA requires that all decisions of a public body be made at meetings open to the public. MCL 15.263(1) and (2). Before holding a meeting, a public body must first provide public notice of the meeting, which must be posted at the public body’s principal office and any other locations the public body deems appropriate. MCL 15.265(1); MCL 15.264(b). Further, except as otherwise provided, “for a rescheduled regular or a special meeting of a public body, a public notice stating the date, time, and place of the meeting shall be posted at least 18 hours before the meeting.” MCL 15.265(4). Here, there is no dispute that defendant, a township board, is a “public body,” see MCL 15.262(a); Ryant v Cleveland Twp, 239 Mich App 430, 434; 608 NW2d 101 (2000), or that defendant’s members participated in a special “meeting” on July 24 and July 29, 2008, see MCL 15.262(b). Rather, the issue is limited to whether defendant gave proper notice of those meetings pursuant to § 5(4), MCL 15.265(4). As noted, that section provides, in part: “for a rescheduled regular or a special meeting of a public body, a public notice stating the date, time, and place of the meeting shall be posted at least 18 hours before the meeting.” This Court has indicated that the notice is simply to be posted at least “18 hours in advance” of the meeting. See Arnold Transit Co v Mackinac Island, 99 Mich App 266, 274-275; 297 NW2d 904 (1980).