PEOPLE OF MI V ARSHAD HAMZA AL-JAMAILAWI
[…] (c) The offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an
extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a
reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross
negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life . . . . . . . . . . 10 points
(d) The offender had no intent to kill or injure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 points
The sentencing judge must score OV 6 consistent with the jury’s verdict unless the judge
has information that was not presented to the jury. MCL 777.36(2)(a). Ten points are scored “if
a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter,
but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by
the decedent.” MCL 777.36(2)(b). Here, the 25-point score was consistent with the jury’s
verdict of second-degree murder, which required proof that the defendant acted with the intent to
kill, or the intent to inflict great bodily harm, or with the willful and wanton disregard for
whether death would result.