PAUL MARSACK V ESTATE OF LAURA GABRIEL
[…] Brausch v Brausch, 283 Mich
App 339, 351; 770 NW2d 77 (2009).
The personal representative contends that MCL 600.5852 is a statute of limitations, and
the statute of limitations was amended in 1998 to eliminate a cause of action against an estate.
Salens asserts that the plain language of MCL 600.5852 merely provides for an action to be
“commenced by” the personal representative, but may not be commenced against a personal
representative. Finally, the personal representative alleges that this is an issue of first
impression. We disagree with those arguments.
MCL 600.5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
-3-
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
The personal representative bears the burden of establishing that plaintiff’s claim is barred by
MCL 600.5852. Forest City, 228 Mich App at 74. To determine whether an action is subject to
a particular statute of limitation, we examine the foundation of the plaintiff’s allegations. Ins
Comm’r, 226 Mich App at 342-343.
Contrary to the argument raised by the personal representative, MCL 600.5852 is not a
statute of limitations. Rather, MCL 600.5852 is a saving provision and an exception to the
statute of limitations. Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 650; 677 NW2d 813 (2004).1 The plain
language of MCL 600.5852 provides that it is invoked if a person dies before the period of
limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run. Thus, MCL
600.5852 must be applied in relationship to a separate period of limitations. Id. at 651.
Therefore, MCL 600.5852 is an exception to the applicable statute of limitations “allowing the
commencement of a wrongful death action as many as three years after the applicable statute of