JOHN CARRUTHERS V ISRINGHAUSEN INC
[…] West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183-184; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). If there is no evidence that the decision-maker had knowledge of the protected activity at the time of the adverse employment action, dismissal is appropriate. Kaufman & Payton, PC v Nikkila, 200 Mich App 250, 257-258; 503 NW2d 728 (1993). The relevant provision of the ELCRA, MCL 37.2701, provides: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. Similar to a WPA claim, under the ELCRA a plaintiff must show the following to establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation: (1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff;