PEOPLE OF MI V LUIS ALBERTO QUINTANA
[…] People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 286–287; 721 NW2d 815 (2006).1 When defendant was sentenced, the trial court did not reference electronic monitoring. However, the Judgment of Sentence explicitly provides that defendant is subject to lifetime electronic monitoring. The parties agree that the propriety of lifetime electroic monitoring in this instance is dependent on the meaning of MCL 750.520b(2)(d), which provides: (d) In addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b), thecourt shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n. MCL 750.520n(1) provides: A person convicted under section 520b or 520c [FN1] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285. 1 In reviewing this issue de novo, we are treating defendant's challenge as preserved.