PEOPLE OF MI V BILLY JAMES-EDWARD MARSEE
[…] Id. at 135. In this case, the sentencing offense was second-degree home invasion, thus, according to McGraw, OV 3 should only be scored in reference to the second-degree home invasion conviction. McGraw, 484 Mich at 124, 135. The record reflects that no one was present in the house at the time of the home invasion, thus, there was not a victim who sustained a bodily injured under the sentencing offense. OV 3 is properly scored at zero points. Under MCL 777.39(1)(c) (OV 9), ten points are scored if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” MCL 777.39(2)(a) states to “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” Also: [o]ffense variables must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone, unless otherwise provided in the particular variable.