DAN ALLOR PLUMBING & HEATING CO INC V ABBEY HOMES LLC
[…] properly allocated the net proceeds from unit 20 to Allor and Cherokee Carpet & Floor Covering,
Inc., because their construction liens enjoy equal priority. MCL 570.1119(1)1.
BOA, however, disputes the amount Allor may collect from the net proceeds of the
foreclosure sale of unit 20. The construction lien act is the decisive authority on construction
liens. Brown Plumbing and Heating Inc v Homeowner Constr Lien Recovery Fund, 442 Mich
179, 183; 500 NW2d 733 (1993). Regarding construction liens on condominiums, the
construction lien act, MCL 570.1126, provides:
(1) A construction lien, concerning a condominium, arising under this act is
subject to the following limitations:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a construction lien for an
improvement furnished to a condominium unit or to a limited common element
shall attach only to the condominium unit to which the improvement was
furnished.
(b) A construction lien for an improvement authorized by the developer of a
condominium project and performed upon the common elements shall attach only
to condominium units owned by the developer at the time of recording of the
claim of lien.
(c) A construction lien for an improvement authorized by the association of
coowners of condominium units shall attach to each condominium unit only to the
proportional extent that the coowner of the condominium unit is required to
contribute to the expenses of administration, as provided by the condominium
documents.
(d) A construction lien shall not arise or attach to a condominium unit for work
performed on the common elements, if the work was not contracted for by the
developer or the association of coowners of condominium units.
(2) This section shall be subject to the definitions and limitations of [the
condominium act, MCL 559.101 et seq.].
Nothing in the construction lien act prohibits the trial court from fashioning an
appropriate remedy in order to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of the act.