DAN ALLOR PLUMBING & HEATING CO INC V ABBEY HOMES LLC
[…] court’s December 3, 2008, order. That order set aside all construction liens against unit 21, but
allowed parties with a construction lien against unit 21 to seek satisfaction of their construction
lien on unit 21 from the proceeds of the sale of unit 20. While CitiMortgage, Inc., f/k/a ABN
AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc., did assign its interest in the homeowner’s mortgage on unit 21 to
LaSalle, the trial court’s December 3, 2008, order only dismissed all construction liens against
unit 21. Thus, BOA’s mortgage lien on unit 21 was not dismissed and it is still valid.
2
MCL 600.611 provides, “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper
to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments.”
-4-
Affirmed.
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ Cynthia Diane Stephens
/s/Amy Ronayne Krause
-5-