DAN ALLOR PLUMBING & HEATING CO INC V ABBEY HOMES LLC
[…] developer or the association of coowners of condominium units.
(2) This section shall be subject to the definitions and limitations of [the
condominium act, MCL 559.101 et seq.].
Nothing in the construction lien act prohibits the trial court from fashioning an
appropriate remedy in order to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of the act.
Solution Source, 252 Mich App at 373-374; Pitsch, 233 Mich App at 602. The trial court found
that Abbey did not pay Allor $36,625.01 for work performed on units 18, 19, 20 and 21. The
1
MCL 570.1119(1) provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by subsection (4), as between
parties entitled to claim construction liens under this act, their claims of lien shall be treated as
having equal priority.”
-3-
trial court also found that units 18, 19 and 21 were purchased by homeowners, but Abbey still
owed unit 20. “A court possesses inherent authority to enforce its own directives.” Walworth v
Wimmer, 200 Mich App 562, 564; 504 NW2d 708 (1993). A trial court also has the express