DAN ALLOR PLUMBING & HEATING CO INC V ABBEY HOMES LLC
[…] err in allowing Allor to satisfy all of its construction liens on units 18, 19, 20 and 21 from the net
proceeds of the sale of unit 20 because unit 20 was the only unit Abbey still owned.
BOA asserts that any amount awarded to Allor over the $2,110 stated in Allor’s claim of
lien against unit 20 is akin to a judgment lien. Because Allor did not receive this “judgment
lien” for $34,515.01 until August 14, 2008, BOA claims its construction mortgage, allegedly
recorded sometime after July 14, 2004, but before August, 14, 2008, has priority. BOA’s
argument is misplaced.
MCL 600.2801(c) defines a “judgment lien” as “an encumbrance in favor of a judgment
creditor against a judgment debtor’s interest in real property, including, but not limited to, after
acquired property.” A judgment lien involves contract claims, and it is a separate remedy from a
construction lien. See Old Kent Bank of Kalamazoo v Whitaker Constr Co, 222 Mich App 436,
439; 566 NW2d 1 (1997) (an in personam proceeding brought by a contractor is separate from an