CHARLES TERRENCE FITZPATRICK V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT
[…] “‘Substantial evidence’ is evidence that a reasonable person would accept as sufficient to support a conclusion. While this requires more than a scintilla of evidence, it may be substantially less than a preponderance.” Dowerek v Oxford Charter Twp, 233 Mich App 62, 72; 592 NW2d 724 (1998). While respectful consideration is afforded to an agency’s interpretation of a statute, statutory construction is the domain of the judiciary. In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich, 482 Mich 90, 97-100; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). MCL 24.301, provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law.” A “contested case” is “a proceeding . . . in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.”