CHARLES TERRENCE FITZPATRICK V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT
[…] Christensen v Michigan State Youth Soccer Ass’n, Inc, 218 Mich App 37, 40; 553 NW2d 638 (1996), see also, Trojan v Taylor Twp, 352 Mich 636, 638-639; 91 NW2d 9 (1958). 7 In order to enlarge the record beyond that presented to the agency at the contested case hearing, a party must obtain the court’s leave by showing either that an inadequate record was made before the agency or that the additional evidence is material, and that there were good reasons for failing to present the additional evidence before the agency. MCL 24.305; Northwestern Nat’l Cas Co, 231 Mich App at 496. In the event additional evidence is required, the court “shall order the taking of additional evidence before the agency on such conditions as the court deems proper . . . ,” after which the agency “may modify its findings, decisions or order because of the additional evidence and shall file with the court the additional evidence and any new findings, decision or order, which shall become part of the record.”