CHARLES TERRENCE FITZPATRICK V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT
[…] Boyd v Civil Service Comm, 220 Mich App 226, 234; 559 NW2d 342 (1996); MCL 24.306(1). An agency decision that is in violation of a statute or the constitution, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency, is made upon unlawful procedures resulting in material prejudice, is arbitrary and capricious, or is 4 MCL 600.631 provides: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court. [Emphasis added.] Because judicial review in the instant case is provided for by the APA, the RJA is not implicated by the instant action. -4- affected by other substantial and material error of law is a decision that is not authorized by law.