CHARLES TERRENCE FITZPATRICK V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT
[…] Neither the applicable statutes nor the administrative rules provide for the hearing of class action claims as part of the administrative proceedings resolving petitioner’s claim for survivor benefits under the Public School Employees’ Retirement Act. Thus, there is no dispute that petitioner was not permitted to seek administrative determination of his claim for such benefits as a representative of a class of similarly situated plaintiffs. -5- and the applicable court rules, to a person who, having exhausted his or her administrative remedies, is aggrieved by a final agency decision.6 MCL 24.301. MCL 24.302 provides: Judicial review of a final decision or order in a contested case shall be by any applicable special statutory review proceeding in any court specified by statute and in accordance with the general court rules. In the absence or inadequacy thereof, judicial review shall be by a petition for review in accordance with sections [MCL 24.303] to [MCL 24.305].