PEOPLE OF MI V JACOB TRAKHTENBERG
[…] failing to introduce or reference any exhibits or documents, failing to protect
plaintiff’s legal rights, and failing to comply with the standard of practice and
care, the canons of ethics, and the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct.
We find that defendant acted as would an attorney of ordinary learning,
judgment or skill under the same or similar circumstances, and her alleged acts
and omissions were matters of trial tactics based on reasonable professional
judgment.
-11-
Plaintiff was convicted of three counts of CSC II, MCL 750.520c(1)(a),
which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second
degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person
and if any of the following circumstances exists:
(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.
MCL 750.520a(q) defines “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching of the
victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing
covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that