ERIN AUSTIN V TOWNSHIP OF LIBERTY
[…] “Absent fraud, this Court’s review of a Tax Tribunal decision is limited to determining whether the tribunal made an error of law or adopted a wrong legal principle.” Georgetown Place Coop v City of Taylor, 226 Mich App 33, 43; 572 NW2d 232 (1997). The factual findings of the tribunal are upheld unless they are not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Id. The taxpayer bears the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of property. Id., citing MCL 205.737(3). True cash value is defined by MCL 211.27(1), which provides that “‘true cash value’ means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale . . . .” In determining the true cash value, the assessor shall consider, among other -1- things, the advantages and disadvantages of location, quality of soil, zoning, and existing use. MCL 211.27(1).