ERIN AUSTIN V TOWNSHIP OF LIBERTY
[…] Nevertheless, none of petitioner’s alleged equal protection violations have any merit. When a challenge is brought regarding the validity of state legislation or other official action, the threshold inquiry is whether the challenger was treated differently from others who are similarly situated. Shepherd Montessori Ctr Milan v Ann Arbor Charter Twp, 486 Mich 311, 318; 783 NW2d 695 (2010). In this case, petitioner has not established that she was treated differently from any similarly situated property owner. The statutes in question treat all taxpayers alike. MCL 205.737(3) provides that the “petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property.” This burden of proof does not vary depending on the individual petitioner. The definition of true cash value is set forth in MCL 211.27(1), which defines it as the “usual selling price” and instructs assessors to consider certain aspects of the property in determining the true cash value. The definition and the instructions do not vary depending on the person who owns the property or any other classification. MCL 205.737(1) provides that the “tribunal shall determine a property’s taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act.” MCL 211.27a sets forth the formula governing increases in a property’s taxable value. This formula applies equally to all property owners, and the method for determining taxable value does not vary depending on the individual or any other classification.