PEOPLE OF MI V KYTE MONTESE PEETE
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). The SORA requires, in pertinent part, a registered individual to “notify the law enforcement agency . . . where his or her new residence or domicile is located . . . within 10 days after the individual changes or vacates his or her residence.” MCL 28.725(1). The SORA defines “residence” in pertinent part, as “that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.” MCL 28.722(g). In addition, the statute contemplates that a person may have more than one residence, and provides that, “that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for purposes of this act.” Id. On October 29, 2008, defendant, a convicted sex offender, was placed on parole and assigned to the supervision of parole officer Cheryl Evans.