JUDITH A ZWERK V WALTER DON ZEHNDER
[…] It is not enough for a party to simply assert an error and then leave it up to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for their -3- claims, elaborate and unravel their arguments for them, and then search for authority to sustain or reject their position. Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 251 Mich App 379, 406; 651 NW2d 756 (2002). We decline to address this unpreserved error. Plaintiff also argues that she was a third-party beneficiary to the succession plan. Whether plaintiff is a third-party beneficiary is governed by MCL 600.1405, which provides: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. A contract is presumed to have been made for the benefit of the parties to it, and a party asserting third-party beneficiary status has the burden of proving that she is an intended beneficiary. Oja v Kin, 229 Mich App 184, 193; 581 NW2d 739 (1998). An objective standard is used to determine whether a plaintiff is a third-party beneficiary of a contract.