JUDITH A ZWERK V WALTER DON ZEHNDER
[…] According to plaintiff, MCR 2.625 and MCL 600.2164 do not contemplate awarding costs for the time and labor of assistants. Costs are only recoverable when they are permitted by statutory authority or court rule. Guerrero v Smith, 280 Mich App 647, 670-671; 761 NW2d 723 (2008); Mieras, 204 Mich App at 709. In this case, the applicable authority includes MCL 600.2164 and MCR 2.625. MCL 600.2164(1) provides, in relevant part: “No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case.” MCR 2.625 provides, in relevant part: (A) Right to Costs. (1) In General. Costs will be allowed to the prevailing party in an action, unless prohibited by statute or by these rules or unless the court directs otherwise, for reasons stated in writing and filed in the action.