PEOPLE OF MI V JARED RAPP
[…] Defendant has provided no authority suggesting that either of the above court rules is applicable to appeals of criminal matters. As such, there is no basis to award costs under the above. At oral argument on his motion for taxation of costs, defendant also relied upon MCL 600.2441. However, this statute specifically provides for the taxation of costs in civil matters. The statute provides, “(2) In all civil actions or special proceedings in the circuit court . . . the following amounts shall be allowed as costs in addition to other costs . . .” This statute thus also provides no basis for the assessment of costs against the prosecution in a criminal matter.