PEOPLE OF MI V JONATHAN CASTILLO
[…] [MCL 768.21a(1).]
-4-
Our review of the instant record reveals no evidence tending to substantiate that
defendant labored under any mental illness, mental retardation or involuntary intoxication, either
when he stabbed the victim or at any other period in his life. The fact that defendant has engaged
in angry and violent behavior in this case and previously, standing alone, does not reasonably
signal that he “lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the
wrongfulness of his . . . conduct or to conform his . . . conduct to the requirements of the law.”
MCL 768.21a(1). Nor does defendant’s imbibing of alcohol or illicit substances strengthen his
contention that his trial counsel should have investigated an insanity defense. “An individual
who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled
substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane
solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.” MCL
768.21a(2). Furthermore, the presentence investigation report (PSIR) nowhere documents
defendant’s suggestion that he exhibited suicidal tendencies or signs of bipolar disorder. Instead,
the PSIR denotes that defendant had “[n]o” psychiatric history, “[n]o” mental health treatment,