PEOPLE OF MI V JONATHAN CASTILLO
[…] actions represented sound trial strategy. Strickland, 466 US at 689. A defense counsel possesses
“wide discretion in matters of trial strategy.” People v Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 415; 740
NW2d 557 (2007). This Court may not “substitute our judgment for that of counsel on matters
of trial strategy, nor will we use the benefit of hindsight when assessing counsel’s competence.”
People v Payne, 285 Mich App 181, 190; 774 NW2d 714 (2009) (internal quotation omitted).
Michigan law recognizes that a criminal defendant may present at trial an affirmative
defense of insanity. MCL 768.20a, MCL 768.21a. The defendant bears the burden “of proving
the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3). The Legislature
defined as follows the scope of insanity for purposes of the affirmative defense:
An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in
section 400a of the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974,