PEOPLE OF MI V MARY DIANE BUKOWSKI
[…] Trooper Barber testified at the preliminary examination, as she did at trial, that her encounter with defendant occurred inside the area secured by the police tape. Trooper Barber also testified about how Trooper Keller came to assist her and how defendant failed to follow both her and Trooper Keller’s directives. 1 MCL 750.81d provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. *** (7) As used in this section: (a) “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.