PEOPLE OF MI V HANK OLIVER BAILEY
[…] All of the incidents, charged and uncharged, involved repeated touchings over the course of a day (sometimes in the presence of defendant’s wife) during the same week. Because the other acts were admissible under MCL 768.27a and were not unduly prejudicial, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting this evidence. Defendant also argues that his convictions are not supported by sufficient credible evidence. MCL 750.520c(1)(a) provides as follows: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) That other person is under 13 years of age. “Sexual contact” is defined to include the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being -2- for