CHARLES DIXON V BORCULO GARAGE
[…] Plaintiff responded, “No, I’m not arguing that, because I don’t think the act evinces any room for co-employers in this situation, because of the word ‘the’. I understand the Court’s position with respect to it, but that is not consistent with the position of the plaintiff.” Thus, plaintiff argues that, because there can only be one employer, Grassmid cannot be that employer because it has neither bought insurance nor secured permission to be a self-insurer as required under the statute. Plaintiff makes a compelling textual argument that the language of the exclusive remedy provision in MCL 418.131(1) cannot apply to prevent suit against Grassmid. MCL 418.131(1) provides, in relevant part, “The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease” (emphasis added). As our Supreme Court noted in Robinson v City of Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 461; 613 NW2d 307 (2000), the law recognizes a difference between the articles “a” and “the,” with “a” being indefinite and “the” being definite.