PEOPLE OF MI V JERRY RAY DEMOREST
[…] D. MANDY’S MENTAL DISABILITY The trial court found Stoner to be ineffective because he lacked knowledge about and failed to investigate issues regarding Mandy’s mental disability. As an element of the offense of first-degree CSC, the prosecutor was required to prove that Mandy was “mentally incapable, mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless . . . .” MCL 750.520b(1)(h). “Mentally disabled” is defined by MCL 750.520a(h) to mean “that a person has a mental illness, is mentally retarded, or has a developmental disability.” MCL 750.520a(k) defines “mentally retarded” as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior.” The prosecutor established Mandy’s mental disability through the testimony of Rosemary Fruit, who testified that Mandy has an I.Q. of 69, and was diagnosed as moderately mentally -7- retarded. However, the prosecutor did not establish that this originated “during the developmental period.”