TERRY FICKE V LENAWEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION
[…] including an overflow or backup whose substantial proximate cause is an obstruction in a service
lead not caused by a governmental agency, a connection to a sewage disposal system on the
affected property, or an act of war or terrorism. MCL 691.1416(k); Linton v Arenac County Rd
Comm, 273 Mich App 107, 115; 729 NW2d 883 (2006).
The trial court granted summary disposition to the Drain Commission on the basis that no
“sewage disposal system event” could occur unless sewage (i.e., human waste effluent) was
involved. Plainly, as the Drain Commission concedes, this was error. MCL 691.1416(j) defines
“sewage disposal systems” as meaning “all interceptor sewers, storm sewers, sanitary sewers,
combined sanitary and storm sewers, sewage treatment plants, and all other plants, works,
instrumentalities, and properties used in the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage and
industrial wastes,” and as specifically including “a storm water drain system under the
jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency.” Linton, 273 Mich App at 120-121; Bosanic
v Motz Dev, Inc, 277 Mich App 277, 282; 745 NW2d 513 (2007). Thus, the trial court’s decision