TERRY FICKE V LENAWEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION
[…] decided by the trial court. Therefore, it is not considered preserved. Hines v Volkswagen of
America, Inc, 265 Mich App 432, 443-444; 695 NW2d 84 (2005); Fast Air, 235 Mich App at
549. “However, where the lower court record provides the necessary facts, appellate
consideration of an issue raised before, but not decided by, the trial court is not precluded.”
Hines, 265 Mich App at 443-444, citing Peterman v Dep't of Natural Resources, 446 Mich 177,
183; 521 NW2d 499 (1994).
-7-
The sewage disposal system event exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1417,
provides in part that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or
backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system
event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” A “sewage disposal
system event” is the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property, but not
including an overflow or backup whose substantial proximate cause is an obstruction in a service