TERRY FICKE V LENAWEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION
[…] obligation to overrule or modify case law if it becomes obsolete, and until this
Court takes such action, the Court of Appeals and all lower courts are bound by
that authority. While the Court of Appeals may properly express its belief that a
decision of this Court was wrongly decided or is no longer viable, that conclusion
does not excuse the Court of Appeals from applying the decision to the case
before it. [Citations omitted.]
Thus, the trial court and this Court are bound by Rowland and Brown to apply the 120-day notice
provision set forth in MCL 691.1404(1) to bar plaintiffs’ claims against the Road Commission in
the instant case. Plaintiffs’ argument that those cases were wrongly decided because they failed
to consider the language in MCL 691.1402(1) that the “liability, procedure, and remedy as to
county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided” in MCL
224.21 is properly addressed to the Supreme Court.
III
Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred by granting the Drain Commission’s motion
for summary disposition on the basis that a “sewage disposal system event” can only result