TERRY FICKE V LENAWEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION
[…] vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks or any
other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 691.1404(1) requires, “[a]s a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of
any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . . .
shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.”
Specifically regarding actions brought against the boards of county road commissions, however,
MCL 224.21 provides that “a board of county road commissioners is not liable for damages to
person or property sustained by a person upon a county road because of a defective county road,
bridge or culvert under the jurisdiction of the board of county road commissioners, unless the
person serves or causes to be served within 60 days after the occurrence of the injury a notice in
writing upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board of county road commissioners.”
In Brown v Manistee Road Comm, 452 Mich 354, 356; 550 NW2d 215 (1996), our
Supreme Court held that the 60-day notice provision set forth in MCL 224.21 was
unconstitutional and thus, that “the 120-day notice provision applies in an action for personal
injuries against a county road commission.”