TERRY FICKE V LENAWEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION
[…] authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair,
correct or remedy the defect; (6) that the defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event
and the damage or injury; (7) through reasonable proof, ownership and the value of any damages
to personal property; and (8) that the plaintiff provided notice as required by the act. MCL
691.1417(3); MCL 691.1417(4); Linton, 273 Mich App at 113-114. Thus, to prevail on their
claim, then, plaintiffs must establish that the occurrence of a “sewage disposal system event” at
the Horton Road culvert. MCL 691.1416(k) defines a “sewage disposal system event” as “the
overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.”
The Drain Commission asserts here, as it did below, that plaintiffs proffered no evidence
that Terry’s injuries were the result of a “sewage disposal system event,” that is of “an overflow
-8-
or backup,” at the Horton Road culvert. The Drain Commission again argues that the deposition