TERRY FICKE V LENAWEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION
[…] 162 Mich App 485, 490; 413 NW2d 438 (1987), and may not oppose summary disposition on
the basis of unsupported speculation or conjecture, Karbel v Comerica Bank, 247 Mich App 90,
97; 635 NW2d 69 (2001).
Generally, governmental agencies enjoy statutory immunity from tort liability when
engaged in governmental functions, unless one of the narrowly drawn statutory exceptions to that
immunity applies. MCL 691.1407; Mason v Wayne Co Bd of Comm’rs, 447 Mich 130, 134; 523
NW2d 791 (1994), amended 451 Mich 1236 (1996). The highway exception to governmental
immunity is set forth in MCL 691.1402(1), which provides in part:
[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and
convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a
highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably
safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads
-2-
under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section
21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.21. The duty of the state and the
county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for
that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks or any
other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 691.1404(1) requires, “[a]s a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of
any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . . .