TERRY FICKE V LENAWEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION
[…] filed suit against the defendant county road commission for injuries sustained in a fall as a result
of a defective condition of a county road. However, she served the defendant with written notice
of her claims 140 days after the injury occurred. Id. at 201. The Supreme Court overruled the
prejudice requirement reaffirmed in Brown, and concluded that no showing of prejudice was
necessary. The Court explained:
The issue in this case is whether a notice provision applicable to the
defective highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1404(1),
should be enforced as written. This statute provides in pertinent part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by
reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120
days from the time the injury occurred, . . . shall serve a notice on
the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the
defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of
the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses
known at the time by the claimant.
We conclude that the plain language of this statute should be enforced as
written: notice of the injuries sustained and of the highway defect must be served
on the governmental agency within 120 days of the injury. This Court previously