TERRY FICKE V LENAWEE COUNTY DRAIN COMMISSION
[…] governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads
-2-
under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section
21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.21. The duty of the state and the
county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for
that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks or any
other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 691.1404(1) requires, “[a]s a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of
any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . . .
shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.”
Specifically regarding actions brought against the boards of county road commissions, however,
MCL 224.21 provides that “a board of county road commissioners is not liable for damages to
person or property sustained by a person upon a county road because of a defective county road,