ESTATE OF PATRICIA YOUNG V PARTHA SHANKER NANDI MD
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion. The application of the proper cap for purposes of computing damages presents a question of law. Issues of statutory construction present questions of law subject to de novo review. Hunter v Hunter, 484 Mich 247, 257; 771 NW2d 694 (2009). Application of the law to the facts presents a question of law subject to review de novo. Miller-Davis v Ahrens Constr, Inc, 285 Mich App 289, 299; 777 NW2d 437 (2009). MCL 600.1483(1) sets forth limitations on noneconomic damages and provides in relevant part: In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00 …. The amount of noneconomic damages is adjusted on an annual basis, MCL 600.1483(4): The state treasurer shall adjust the limitation on damages for noneconomic loss set forth in subsection (1) by an amount determined by the state treasurer at the end of each calendar year to reflect the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer price index. As used in this subsection, “consumer price index” means the most comprehensive index of consumer prices available for this state from the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor. The statute at issue, MCL 600.1483(1), does not provide the date that governs the calculation of the noneconomic damages.