BRADLEY PRUITT V MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] “A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint.” Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The moving party must specifically identify the matters that allegedly have no disputed factual issues, and the nonmoving party must support its position that a disputed factual issue does exist by using affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence. MCR 2.116(G)(4); Coblentz v City of Novi, 475 Mich 558, 569; 719 NW2d 73 (2006). Plaintiff brought his claim pursuant to MCL 37.2402 of the CRA, which provides, in relevant part: An educational institution shall not do any of the following: (a) Discriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex. (b) Exclude, expel, limit, or otherwise discriminate against an individual seeking admission as a student or an individual enrolled as a student in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the institution, because of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex.