PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD LEE JEX
[…] The court must: (a) state why a plea of nolo contendere is appropriate; and (b) hold a hearing, unless there has been one, that establishes support for a finding that the defendant is guilty of the offense charged or the offense to which defendant is pleading to be accepted. Viewing the substance of defendant’s claim, MCL 750.110a provides in pertinent part: (3) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree. (4) A person is guilty of home invasion in the third degree if the person does either of the following: (a) Breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, or breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a misdemeanor. Thus, as noted by our Supreme Court in People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35 43; 780 NW2d 265 (2010), to satisfy the first element of either second or third-degree home invasion, the defendant must either break and enter a dwelling or enter it without permission. “‘Without permission’ means without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” MCL 750.110a(1)(c). -5- In his motion for relief from judgment, and now on appeal, defendant admits that he did not have permission to enter the home and take any of the complainant’s belongings.