JASON TERRY V OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND INSURANCE REGULATION
[…] Even if we
were to engage in a speculation that the amendment was intended to clarify the
Legislature’s prior intent, amendments may not be applied retrospectively if doing
so would impair a vested right. The fact that an applicant like [King] would
necessarily be denied a license today does not automatically invalidate [the
commissioner’s] decision to exercise its discretion to grant him a license in 2004.
Although the current statutes require denial of a license, they do not
require an existing license to be revoked. The first clause of MCL 500.1239(1)
states in full: “In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner
may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer’s license or
may levy a civil fine under (MCL 500.1244) or any combination of actions, and
the commissioner shall refuse to issue a license under (MCL 500.1205 or
500.1206a), for any 1 or more of the following causes(.)” Denial is mandatory if
any number of enumerated conditions is satisfied; however, revocation is still as
discretionary as it was in 2004.
Therefore, we answer the second question, whether [the commissioner] is
currently required by statute to revoke [King’s] license, in the negative. [Id. at