WHITMORE LAKE 23/LLC V ANN ARBOR CHARTER TOWNSHIP
[…] police power that not only protects the integrity of a community's current
structure, but also plans and controls a community's future development. Because
local governments have been invested with a broad grant of power to zone, it
should not be artificially limited. Recognizing that zoning is a legislative
function, this Court has repeatedly stated that it does not sit as a superzoning
commission. Instead, the people of the community, through their appropriate
legislative body, and not the courts, govern its growth and its life. We reaffirm
these propositions.
1. MCL 125.3201(1) provides:
A local unit of government may provide by zoning ordinance for the
regulation of land development and the establishment of 1 or more
districts within its zoning jurisdiction which regulate the use of land and
structures to meet the needs of the state's citizens for food, fiber, energy,
and other natural resources, places of residence, recreation, industry,
trade, service, and other uses of land, to ensure that use of the land is
situated in appropriate locations and relationships, to limit the
inappropriate overcrowding of land and congestion of population,
transportation systems, and other public facilities, to facilitate adequate
and efficient provision for transportation systems, sewage disposal,
water, energy, education, recreation, and other public service and facility
requirements, and to promote public health, safety, and welfare.
However, the local power to zone is not absolute. When the government
exercises its police power in a way that affects individual constitutional rights, a
citizen is entitled to due process of law. . . . The test to determine whether