SOUTHEASTERN TILE LLC V PHILLIP PIERCE
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding costs and attorney fees. Southeastern next argued that it should only be responsible for costs and attorney fees for the period of time from when it received notice of the Pierces’ claim until it dismissed the case. However, even after dismissal, Southeastern continued the litigation by filing a motion for summary disposition when the Pierces’ contacted Southeastern about costs and attorneys fees. MCL 570.1118(2) states that “the court also may allow reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant’s action to enforce a construction lien . . . was vexatious.” While the statute does not define the term, Black’s defines “vexatious” as “without reasonable or probable cause or excuse; harassing; annoying.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed 2009).