SOUTHEASTERN TILE LLC V PHILLIP PIERCE
[…] The Pierces filed a counter-complaint requesting the construction lien be removed from the house and an affirmative defense that Southeastern did not have the proper builder’s license. Southeastern either knew or should have known that the Pierces would be entitled to these costs and attorney fees. There was no injustice when the trial court sua sponte ordered the Pierces to amend their complaint because the Pierces were already entitled to costs and attorneys fees. Southeastern last appeals the trial court’s finding that MCL 600.2952(1) does not apply in this case. MCL 600.2951(1) states: In addition to applicable penal sanctions, a person who makes, draws, utters, or delivers a check, draft, or order for payment of money upon a bank or other depository, person, firm, or corporation that refuses to honor the check, draft, or order for lack of funds or credit to pay or because the maker has no account with the drawee is liable for the amount of the dishonored check, draft, or order, plus a processing fee, civil damages, and costs, as provided in this section. Statutes are interpreted according to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used in the statute. Fluor Enterprises, 477 Mich at 174; Gillis, 474 Mich at 115. The purpose of this statute is to protect payees from makers who write checks without enough funds or credit to pay them.