SOUTHEASTERN TILE LLC V PHILLIP PIERCE
[…] Banta v Serban, 370 Mich 367, 368; 121 NW2d 854 (1963). Generally, an appellate court should defer to the trial court’s judgment; if the trial court’s judgment falls within the range of principled outcomes, it has not abused its discretion. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006), cert den 549 US 1206; 127 S Ct 1261; 167 L Ed 2d 76 (2007). The Maldonado standard has been applied to a decision to award attorney fees. Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008). A residential building contractor must be properly licensed in order to sue a homeowner. MCL 570.1114. MCL 570.1114a(2) states: If the court in an action under subsection (1) determines that the person who recorded the lien was not licensed as required, the person is liable to the person who brought the action for all damages that result from the recording and any attempts to enforce the lien, including actual costs and attorney fees. When interpreting statutes, the court will enforce the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used in the statute.