SOUTHEASTERN TILE LLC V PHILLIP PIERCE
[…] A trial court’s decision that resulted in injustice is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 654; 563 NW2d 647 (1997); PT Today, Inc v Comm’r of Fin & Ins Serv, 270 Mich App 110, 142; 715 NW2d 134 (2006). A court may grant leave to amend a complaint when it is required by justice. MCR 2.118(A)(2). Amendments should be allowed except when the opposing party would be prejudiced. Ben P Fyke & Sons v Gunter Co, 390 Mich 649, 656; 213 NW2d 134 (1973). MCL 570.1114a(1) states, “The owner of residential property on which a construction lien has been recorded by a person who was not licensed as described in section 114, or any person affected by the lien, may bring an action to discharge the lien.” MCL 570.1114a is designed to encourage residential contractors to have the appropriate license. If the contractor does not have the appropriate license, he may not sue the homeowner.