IN RE DENNIS ANTHONY BUTLER DDS
[…] The DSC adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law made by a hearing referee, ruled that Butler had violated Michigan Administrative Code health profession disciplinary Rule 32, 1996 AC, R 338.1632,1 and § 16221(h) of the Public Health Code (PHC),2 MCL 333.1101 et seq., and placed him on probation for two years. We affirm. 1 According to Rule 32, “Violation of a final order issued by a disciplinary subcommittee, board, or task force constitutes a violation of this rule.” 1996 AC, R 338.1632. 2 MCL 333.16221(h) reads: The department may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order relevant testimony to be taken and shall report its findings to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under [MCL 333.16226 (authorizing sanctions)] if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist: * * * (h) A violation, or aiding or abetting in a violation, of this article or of a rule promulgated under this article. -1- In 2005, the MDCH filed an administrative complaint alleging that Butler had negligently and incompetently performed several procedures on a patient.