KIMBERLY DIANNE GREENE V STERLING WOODS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION
[…] In fact, we note that plaintiff does not dispute the application of the rule in Fultz, as she plainly acknowledges that Evergreen’s duty to her arose only out of the contract: “In this case, [Evergreen’s] duty to [p]laintiff was not separate and distinct from the contract.” Moreover, plaintiff has not presented any evidence from which one could reasonably conclude that she was a third-party beneficiary of the contract. MCL 600.1405 defines an intended third-party beneficiary as “any person for whose benefit is made by way of contract,” and further provides that “[a] promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.” This Court has noted that in order to be a thirdparty beneficiary of a contract, a party must not only be in a position to benefit from the performance of the contract, but there must be “an express promise to act to the benefit of the third party.”