JEFFREY HOLLANDER V MOUNTAIN GRAND LODGE & SPA LLC
[…] Id. at 155. The primary goal is to minimize the costs of litigation by reducing the burdens on the parties and by considering the strains on the system as a whole. Id. To survive a challenge to the propriety of venue, the plaintiff must present some -1- credible factual evidence that the venue selected is proper. Provider Creditors Comm v United American Health Care Corp, 275 Mich App 90, 94; 738 NW2d 770 (2007). The choice of venue must be based on facts, not mere speculation. Id. The parties do not dispute that, pursuant to MCL 600.1641(2), venue is governed by MCL 600.1629.1 MCL 600.1629 provides, in relevant part: (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply: (a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. Before 1996, MCL 600.1629 provided that venue was proper in “a county in which all or part of the cause of action arose.” Karpinski v St John Hosp-Macomb Ctr Corp, 238 Mich App 539, 544-545; 606 NW2d 45 (1999). However, the statute was amended to prevent forum shopping. Id.