HOWARD HUBBARD V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] amended from two years to four years on June 11, 1993. Petitioner has abandoned this
argument, Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 251 Mich App 379, 406; 651 NW2d 756 (2002)
(if a party fails to brief an argument, the issue is deemed abandoned by this Court), and
necessary facts have not been presented to establish that petitioner was employed pursuant to an
annual vocational authorization or a temporary approval at that time.
-3-
and petitioner could have completed his the four-year probationary period and achieved tenure.
Petitioner bases this argument on MCL 38.83, which provides:
At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board
shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to
whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written
statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher’s work is
satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall
be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before
the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued.
Petitioner failed to raise this argument during the first claim of appeal, and the State
Tenure Commission ruled that petitioner was barred by the doctrine of res judicata from raising
it during the second claim of appeal.