HOWARD HUBBARD V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] probationary teacher, at the end of the 2006-2007 school year.2
Last on appeal, petitioner argues that even if he was a probationary teacher at the close of
the 2006-2007 school year, respondent did not provide him with the requisite notice of
unsatisfactory performance at least 60 days before the close of the 2006-2007 school year.
Absent requisite notice, petitioner would have been considered to be a satisfactory teacher,
respondent would have been statutorily required to employ him for the 2007-2008 school year,
2
We decline to address whether petitioner was a teacher under MCL 38.71(2) (“An individual
who is not certificated but is employed for a full school year pursuant to section 1233b of the
revised school code, Act No. 451 of the Public Acts of 1976, being section 380.1233b of the
Michigan Compiled Laws, or is employed pursuant to an annual vocational authorization or a
temporary approval, as defined in state board rule, is considered to be a teacher for the purpose
of serving the probationary period under article II . . . .”), before the probationary period was
amended from two years to four years on June 11, 1993. Petitioner has abandoned this
argument, Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 251 Mich App 379, 406; 651 NW2d 756 (2002)