DYLAN GREER V COUNTY OF INGHAM
[…] Id. at 42-43. See also Lockaby v Wayne Co, 406 Mich 65, 77; 276 NW2d 1 (1979) (“While the county is constitutionally immune from ‘[responsibility]’ for the sheriff’s ‘act’ that immunity does not extend to the acts of others in its employ.”). Thus, for the provision to apply, the actions must have been taken by the sheriff. In the present case, although it was Undersheriff Myers who sent the letter to plaintiff informing him of his termination, the firing itself could only take place through the authority of the sheriff. See MCL 51.70 (“Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff’s pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time.”); People v Van Tubbergen, 249 Mich App 354, 367-368; 642 NW2d 368 (2002) (holding that “the plain language of MCL 51.70 1 Because we find summary disposition proper under (C)(8), we have not addressed plaintiffs’ remaining claims on appeal regarding the trial court’s decision to grant summary