NATIONAL CITY BANK V BON CHANCE II LC
[…] Plaintiff also proffered the affidavit of Brian Klerkx, which stated that on July 12, 2008, Klerkx went to the property and posted the notice of a foreclosure sale in a conspicuous place upon the property by attaching the foreclosure notice to the property’s front door. Pursuant to MCL 600.32642, these affidavits were presumptive evidence that plaintiff complied with the requirements of MCL 600.3208. 2 MCL 600.3264 provides: “[s]uch affidavits shall be recorded at length by the register of deeds of the county in which the premises are situated, in a book kept for the record of deeds; and such original affidavits, the record thereof, and certified copies of such record, shall be presumptive evidence of the facts therein contained.” -3- To rebut this presumption, defendants proffered two affidavits.