NATIONAL CITY BANK V BON CHANCE II LC
[…] Church & Church, Inc v A-1 Carpentry, 281 Mich App 330, 339; 766 NW2d 30 (2008), aff’d on other grounds 483 Mich 885 (2009). Foreclosure by advertisement is governed by MCL 600.32011 et seq. MCL 600.3208 provides: [n]otice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of 1 MCL 600.3201 provides: [e]very mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter. However, the procedures set forth in this chapter shall not apply to mortgages of real estate held by the Michigan state housing development authority. -2- them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county.