NATIONAL CITY BANK V BON CHANCE II LC
[…] Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008). This Court considers only that evidence which was properly presented to the trial court in deciding the motion. Pena v Ingham Co Rd Comm’n, 255 Mich App 299, 310; 660 NW2d 351 (2003). In general, the right to foreclosure by advertisement is statutory. Church & Church, Inc v A-1 Carpentry, 281 Mich App 330, 339; 766 NW2d 30 (2008), aff’d on other grounds 483 Mich 885 (2009). Foreclosure by advertisement is governed by MCL 600.32011 et seq. MCL 600.3208 provides: [n]otice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of 1 MCL 600.3201 provides: [e]very mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter. However, the procedures set forth in this chapter shall not apply to mortgages of real estate held by the Michigan state housing development authority. -2- them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. Additionally, MCL 600.3256 provides: (1) Any party desiring to perpetuate the evidence of any sale made in pursuance of the provisions of this chapter, may procure: (a) An affidavit of the publication of the notice of sale, and of any notice of postponement, to be made by the publisher of the