NATIONAL CITY BANK V BON CHANCE II LC
[…] However, the procedures set forth in this chapter shall not apply to mortgages of real estate held by the Michigan state housing development authority. -2- them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. Additionally, MCL 600.3256 provides: (1) Any party desiring to perpetuate the evidence of any sale made in pursuance of the provisions of this chapter, may procure: (a) An affidavit of the publication of the notice of sale, and of any notice of postponement, to be made by the publisher of the newspaper in which the same was inserted, or by some person in his employ knowing the facts; and (b) An affidavit of the fact of any sale pursuant to such notice, to be made by the person who acted as auctioneer at the sale, stating the time and place at which the same took place, the sum bid, and the name of the purchaser; and (c) An affidavit setting forth the time, manner and place of posting a copy of such notice of sale to be made by the person posting the same. (2) Where any or all of such affidavits are endorsed upon or annexed to 1 instrument, a single copy of the notice of sale, and a single copy of any notice of postponement, shall be sufficient to annex to such instrument, and reference made in any of such affidavits to copy of notice of sale and to copy of any notice of postponement of sale as annexed or attached shall be deemed to refer to such single copy of notice of sale and to such single copy of any notice of postponement. Pursuant to these statutes, plaintiff proffered the affidavit of Phameda Brown, who is the principal clerk of the printers for The Oakland County Legal News, which stated that a notice of a foreclosure sale was printed and circulated on July 11, 2008, July 18, 2008, July 25, 2008, August 1, 2008,