LINDA HURD V FRANKLIN VILLAGE TOWNHOUSE CONDOMINIUM ASSOC
[…] In the absence of a statutory duty of care imposed on defendant, the common law duty of care imposed by premises liability law comprises the duty owed by the association to plaintiff. As a result, the common law open and obvious doctrine is applicable in this case. Similarly, plaintiff’s argument that the condominium bylaws, by extension to the Condominium Act, impose a statutory duty of care upon defendant is also not persuasive. While 1 MCL 554.139 provides that “[i]n every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties[;] (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license. . . .” 2 MCL 691.1402(1) provides that “each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.